Table 2

Per cent exact agreement between locomotion scores given during sessions 1 and 2 (and within 1 and 2 points) for each observer

ObserverIntra-observer agreement (%)
Exact agreement±1 score agreement±2 score agreement
Researcher 156.494.9100.0
Researcher 260.097.5100.0
Researcher 365.0100.0100.0
Researcher 467.5100.0100.0
Researcher 567.597.5100.0
Researcher 675.0100.0100.0
Researcher 777.597.5100.0
Researcher 877.597.5100.0
Mean (SD)68.0 (7.5)98.4 (1.9)
Clinician 140.092.5100.0
Clinician 245.095.097.5
Clinician 364.1100.0100.0
Clinician 465.095.0100.0
Clinician 567.5100.0100.0
Clinician 670.0100.0100.0
Clinician 775.097.5100.0
Clinician 880.0100.0100.0
Mean (SD)63.3 (13.9)97.5 (3.0)99.7 (0.9)
Student 157.5100.0100.0
Student 260.0100.0100.0
Student 361.594.9100.0
Student 462.5100.0100.0
Student 570.0100.0100.0
Student 672.5100.0100.0
Student 775.097.5100.0
Student 875.097.5100.0
Mean (SD)66.8 (7.1)98.7 (1.9)
Mean of all observers (SD)66.0 (9.8)98.2 (2.3)99.9 (0.5)
Difference in means between two groups (95% CI)
 Researcher–clinician4.7 (−11.8 to 21.1)0.9 (−2.4 to 4.3)0.3 (−0.4 to 1.1)
 Researcher–student1.2 (−10.4 to 12.9)−0.3 (−2.1 to 1.5)
 Clinician–student−3.4 (−13.6 to 6.7)−1.23 (−4.0 to 1.5)−0.3 (−1.1 to 0.4)
  • Means and SD presented. Means of each group compared with paired t-tests and presented with 95% CIs.