Table 1

Bacterial species most commonly isolated from respiratory samples from horses

Bacterial speciesLower respiratory samplesUpper respiratory samples
Samples with moderate/profuse growth (n=43)Total number of samples (n=91)Samples with moderate/profuse growth (n=359)Total number of samples (n=468)
n%n%n%n%
Acinetobacter species49.355.53810.65712.2
α-haemolytic streptococci24.799.9318.64710.0
Anaerobe24.755.50000
β-haemolytic streptococci0055.50020.4
Bordetella species37.066.641.161.3
Enterobacter species716.399.9215.8296.2
Escherichia coli 49.31213.26016.78217.5
Pasteurella species1534.92628.6359.7449.4
Pseudomonas species716.31920.9328.95812.4
Staphylococcus aureus 12.344.45415.07616.2
Coagulase-negative staphylococci12.322.25515.38117.3
Coagulase-positive staphylococci12.322.23910.96313.5
Staphylococcus pseudintermedius 0011.171.95812.4
Streptococcus dysgalactiae subspecies equisimilis 12.322.2113.1122.6
Streptococcus equi subspecies equi 12.344.45515.36614.1
Streptococcus equi subspecies zooepidemicus 1534.92325.38022.310722.9
  • Only one isolate of each bacterial species was identified, and testing for susceptibility was only carried out when the organism was isolated in moderate or profuse growth.

  • %, number of isolates of each bacterial species divided by the number of samples; n, number of isolates.