Table 2

Causes of mortality in rabbits recorded at primary veterinary care practices participating in the VetCompass programme in England from January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 (n=370)

Cause of deathCount% of all deaths% of deaths with cause recordedMedian age at death (years)
Death—unrecorded cause10327.8–4.4
Myiasis (flystrike)297.810.95.4
Anorexia184.96.76.4
Recumbency/collapse184.96.75.0
Ileus164.36.03.7
Head tilt143.85.24.2
Myxomatosis143.85.21.7
Bite injury133.54.92.0
Encephalitozoon cuniculi infection102.73.73.0
Other13536.550.6