Table 1

Common breed types of rabbit under primary veterinary care at practices participating in the VetCompass programme in England from January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 (n=6349)

BreedCount%Median adult (>6 months) bodyweight (kg)
Domestic202231.92.3
Lop167526.42.4
Netherland dwarf67210.61.4
Crossbreed specified3936.22.1
Lionhead3615.72.1
Miniature lop2163.41.8
Dutch1752.82.1
Dwarf lop (mini lop)1622.61.9
Rex1262.02.4
Others5478.72.2