Table 1

Analysed chemical composition* of control and test foods, with AAFCO minimum recommendations

Nutrient†Control food‡Test food§AAFCO minimum¶
Protein6.6506.6936.5
Fat4.4415.0052.25
Energy**, kcal/kg4.0784.569NA
Crude fibre1.1940.208NA
Ash1.5451.048NA
Arginine0.4360.3720.26
Carbohydrate (NFE)††10.88.9NA
Histidine0.1320.1380.078
Isoleucine0.2280.2560.13
Leucine0.5300.7440.31
Lysine0.2400.3610.208
Methionine0.2160.1530.05
Phenylalanine0.2940.3460.105
Threonine0.2060.2740.183
Tryptophan0.0640.0680.04
Valine0.2700.3000.155
Taurine0.0570.0610.025
L-carnitine, ppm as fed6591NA
Linoleic acid (18:2; n-6)0.7970.8580.14
α-Linolenic acid (18:3; n-3)0.0420.046NA
Arachidonic acid (20:4; n-6)0.0200.0200.005
Eicosapentaenoic acid (20:5; n-3)0.0590.072NA
Docosahexaenoic acid (22:6; n-3)0.0560.050NA
Calcium0.2260.2010.15
Phosphorus0.1180.1050.125
Potassium0.2500.2230.15
Sodium0.0860.0770.05
Chloride0.1740.1550.05
Σ (n-6) FA‡‡0.8370.915NA
Σ (n-3) FA§§0.1960.193NA
(n-6):(n-3) ratio4.284.74NA
  • *Ingredient label in order of preponderance for control food and test food is as follows:

  • Control food: brewers rice, corn, chicken fat, wheat gluten, corn gluten meal, chicken by-product meal, soy protein isolate, powdered cellulose, natural flavours, wheat, chicory, fish oil, calcium carbonate, sodium silico aluminate, potassium chloride, DL-methionine, psyllium seed husk, potassium citrate, L-arginine, fructooligosaccharides, salt, choline chloride, vitamins (DL-alpha tocopherol acetate (source of vitamin E), L-ascorbyl-2-polyphosphate (source of vitamin C), niacin supplement, biotin, riboflavin supplement, D-calcium pantothenate, pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin B6), vitamin A acetate, thiamine mononitrate (vitamin B1), vitamin B12 supplement, folic acid, vitamin D3 supplement), taurine, trace minerals (zinc oxide, ferrous sulfate, manganous oxide, copper sulfate, calcium iodate, sodium selenite), L-lysine, marigold extract (Tagetes erecta L.), rosemary extract, preserved with mixed tocopherols and citric acid.

  • Test food: brown rice, corn gluten meal, chicken, pork fat, whole grain wheat, cracked pearled barley, wheat gluten, chicken liver flavour, pea protein, egg product, fish oil, lactic acid, potassium citrate, calcium sulfate, L-lysine, L-arginine, choline chloride, calcium carbonate, vitamins (vitamin E supplement, L-ascorbyl-2-polyphosphate (source of vitamin C), niacin supplement, thiamine mononitrate, vitamin A supplement, calcium pantothenate, pyridoxine hydrochloride, biotin, vitamin B12supplement, riboflavin supplement, folic acid, vitamin D3supplement, menadione sodium bisulfite complex (source of vitamin K)), L-threonine, taurine, iodised salt, DL-methionine, minerals (ferrous sulfate, zinc oxide, copper sulfate, manganous oxide, calcium iodate, sodium selenite), potassium chloride, L-carnitine, L-tryptophan, mixed tocopherols for freshness, natural flavours, beta-carotene.

  • †All analytical values are expressed as g/100 kcal, unless otherwise indicated.

  • ‡Control food was Feline Renal Support A dry cat food (Royal Canin Veterinary Diet, St. Charles, Missouri, USA).

  • §Test food was Hill’s Prescription Diet k/d Feline with chicken, dry cat food (Hill’s Pet Nutrition, Topeka, Kansas, USA).

  • ¶AAFCO values are the adult maintenance minimum recommendations, expressed as g/100 kcal.

  • **Energy calculated using the modified Atwater factors as described.31

  • ††Carbohydrate composition was determined by calculation.

  • ‡‡Sum of the (n-6) fatty acids.

  • §§Sum of the (n-3) fatty acids.

  • AAFCO, Association of American Feed Control Officials; NFE. nitrogen-free extract.